
B Ā B B É̬ P
T H E T O N A L C R O A K S O F 2 8 L
ba1_BBPE3_
rta5ox__YPE1__BBE_
L E A R N T H E L A N G U A G E
One of the most commonly spoken languages of the Bàbá̬yǟ̬ people is known as Bābbé̬p, centered around the cultural hub of Feathertown. The Bàbá̬yǟ̬ are highly intelligent and will likely be able to pick up on your intentions even without needing their language, but visitors are certainly encouraged to learn!
ba1_B2A1_YAA1_
If you haven't seen this video, we highly recommend you watch it before going further to familiarize yourself with the Bàbá̬yǟ̬ language and culture!
Bābbé̬p is an exclusively Subject-Verb-Object language which places adjectives before nouns. This is the exact same as English! Keep in mind, though, that what counts as a "subject" is not always aligned with English's definition ; see the Intelligence Level section for further details!
Outside of marking noun classes in a largely regular system, Bābbé̬p is, for the most part, very analytic in its morphology.
C H A P T E R S
Click a section to skip to it.
BBPE3__ype5_
P H O N O L O G Y
The phonology of Bābbé̬p is rather distinctive, using an array of central vowels, each taking tonemes combined with creaky voice, along with an extra layer of phonemic voicedness unique to Bàbá̬yǟ̬ anatomy. It also uses implosive and click consonants, though those can likely be approximated as voiced and unvoiced plosives without losing intelligibility.
Some specifics about this phonology ;;
-
Vowels can combine with each other freely, meaning all possible diphthongs and triphthongs are technically valid. Many of these combinations are only theoretical, though, and not actually found in daily speech. There are some general tendencies to keep in mind ;;
-
Vowel glides beginning with I or U are analyzed instead as beginning with Y or W. Starting O might also be analyzed as a W.
-
Most of the time, vowels with a diaresis will be at the beginning of the glide.
-
So this means ëeu, öo, and üa are much more common than eëu, oö, and aü.
-
In fact, while technically possible, there are no documented diphthongs ending in final ä.
-
-
Normal vowels, creaky voice vowels, and extra voiced vowels do not combine with each other.
-
When these occur in hiatus (such as in the given name Pë̌-ē̬) a hyphen is used to distinguish the two syllables.
-
-
For ease of transcription, voicedness and tone is only marked on the first vowel in a diphthong or triphthong.
-
-
All consonants are valid at the beginning of syllables.
-
Y and W can combine with all other consonants except each other to create initial clusters like RY, GW, JY, and 'W.
-
P is the only consonant that can end syllables, and only occurs at the end of words. This pronunciation is far closer to a normal plosive, and usually unreleased as p̚.
-
If a syllable includes a creaky voiced vowel, any voiced consonants often become creaky voiced as well, though not phonemically.
-
Tones in Bābbé̬p are traditionally numbered in a specific order ; 1 is high, 2 is low creaky, 3 is rising, 4 is falling, 5 is high creaky, and 6 is falling-rising.
-
Tone 5 has a fair amount of variation, though nowadays is considered a high creaky tone. Historically it was a falling-rising tone, which explains its allophonic variety, placement in the tone order, and spelling.
-
-
That inverted retroflex series is another unique feature of Bàbá̬yǟ̬ anatomy, and is effectively the same as a normal retroflex but with the tongue curling downwards instead of upwards. Historically, the language used to have a phonemic "normal" retroflex as well as the inverted one, which has since been lost to sound changes.
RA5__BA1__WI5_
I N T E L L I G E N C E
One of the most characteristic features of Bābbé̬p grammar is its focus on the perceived intelligence of nouns, functioning very similarly to an animacy hierarchy. All nouns fall into one of six classes ;;

All adjectives and articles are inflected to agree with the intelligence level of the noun it modifies. Verbs can also be adjectivized in this way to create certain phrases! Each word is classified using a vowel, its voicing, and its tone patterns. A combination of these three defines which declension pattern to use! Below is a list of declensions and their endings. There are two lists on here, but nearly all words fall under the first set. We'll tackle the second set in another section of the site!

It's important to keep in mind that these declensions are always regular with very little variation!*
*The variation that does pop up can be seen when inflected forms end in w- or y-, where depending on the declension, they might turn to 'w- and jy-, respectively.
we might turn to u, and yo might turn to ü!
koou_RAA4_koo4ux_
KEE3_RA5_R2YA1_
KOOU_RKAA4OX_R2KUU4UX_
kpe3_RPEE5_rpe5_
ke_REE4_tte4_
KE5_RA5_BBO5_
Köu rä̬̀ kö̀u
A small genius
Kë̬́ rǎ̬ ryá̬
A small person
Kö̬u rä̬̀oup rü̬̂up
A small child
Kép rë̬̌p rěp
A small book
Ke rë̬̀ ttè
A small rock
Kě̬ rǎ̬ bbǒ̬
A small bed
Notice that in the A class declensions, final -ǎ̬ is used for both tier 2 and tier 6! This is the only declension class in which that occurs.
Determining the declension of an adjective without consulting a dictionary isn't impossible a lot of the time with some intuition, but it's recommended to check anyway. And very rarely, there are words where their inflected form is etymologically completely different from their base form! An example is Pè̬ip ("to Clean"), with its inflected form Ūw-.
There are some adjectives that, when inflected and put in front of the subject, indicate a certain grammatical mood. Here's some examples ;;
-
Pō ("Move", P-, O1) is inflected as an adjective and used to indicate an Abilitive mood.
-
"Pòu bbwà wā rú-ē̬." / "She can paint."
-
-
'ē ('-, E1) is an adjective meaning Stuck or Closed, and is put before the subject to indicate an Obligative mood.
-
"'ë̬̄ yā̬ 'īdū̬." / "I need to keep going."
-
-
Ga (G-, A2) is an adjective meaning something like "Assumed" or "Apparent", and is put before the subject to indicate a Deductive mood.
-
"Gë́p jē̬p gò̬ gě̬ wǐ̬..." / "It must mean something..."
-
BBPE3__jpe1_
W O R D O R D E R
Word order in Bābbé̬p is always Subject-Verb-Object. There is no grammatical construction that strictly defies this, and intransitive verbs are even given separate forms to clarify that there is no true object in the clause. That being said, though, that's not to say there aren't some complications that arise as a result of this strict system...
In every sentence, the subject must be equal or higher intelligence than the object, even if it's the lower intelligence noun as the Agent (the doer of the action). In order to convey this agency without swapping the order, a special inverse marker Bbī is placed before the verb. This marker can also be placed in front of both the subject and the object for more subtle differences in meaning!
YA1_bbi1_te_JPE1_:
_YA1_te_JPE1_:
bbi1_YA1_te_JPE1_:
YA1_te_bbi1_JPE1_:
Yā̬ te bbī jē̬p.
It is it that hears me.
Yā̬ bbī te jē̬p.
It hears me.
Yā̬ te jē̬p.
I hear it.
Bbī yā̬ te jē̬p.
I am heard by it.
Non-transitive verbs are either intransitive by default, or possess a special detransitivized form that is used when there's no object in the clause. Though there are two forms most of the time, knowing which one to use is very simple ; Use the transitive verb if there's an object following it, and the intransitive if there's not.
_YA11_tke_:
YA1_te_JPE1_:
Yā̬ teup.
I hear.
Yā̬ te jē̬p.
I hear it.
BBPE3__jpe1_
A R T I C L E S
Though small, the indefinite and definite articles play an important role in this language and how it functions!
There's one indefinite article Ke (inflected form K-, E2 declension), but two definite articles Gī̬ (G-, I̬1) and Bà (B-, A3). Gī̬ is the article used for definite singular nouns, and Bà is used for definite plural nouns. Note that the definite article is the only place where plurality is marked! Outside of the third person pronouns (which have separate plural forms), all nouns are ambiguous to number and only show plurality through the definite Bà.
kpe3_pp2e1_
Kép pēp
A map
GYPXE1_pp2e1_
Gyē̬p pēp
The map
bpxee4_pp2e1_
Bë̀p pēp
The maps
The above, however, are only the forms of the articles that appear when they're at the beginning of a sentence. Each article has a separate version that is used when used between other words in a sentence! These initially came about as a result of lenition, thanks to how common they are. Notice how in the below examples, the plural definite article is spelled with a different letter for its initial consonant, but is pronounced the same and instead what has changed is the vowel's tone! This is something that will be discussed in the writing section.
PE4_gpe3_pp2e1_
pe4_YPE1_pp2e1_
PE4_b2pxee4_pp2e1_
Pè̬ gép pēp
On a map
Pè̬ yē̬p pēp
On the map
Pè̬ bë̂p pēp
On the maps
Bābbé̬p grammar is functionally zero-copula ; that is, there's no word for "to Be"! ...at least, for the most part. Most copular sentences use an article in between the subject and object, and given Bābbé̬p's concrete word order restrictions, articles are traditionally treated as standing in as a verb in those instances. This is further compounded by the fact that a different verb, Jē, is used for copula-like sentences that use an adjective as the object.
JPE1_gpe3_pp2e1_.
JPE1_je1_DE1_.
Jē̬p gép pēp.
It is a map.
Jē̬p jē dē̬.
It is good.
On top of plurality and copularity, these articles are also the most common way to convey negation ;;
JI4__''E5__WI5_
N E G A T I O N
Unconventionally, Bābbé̬p marks a negative sentence by disagreeing the gender of an adjective with the gender of the subject. Tier 1 is negated by using tier 6, 2 is negated by 5, 3 by 4, and vice versa. If there are no adjectives on the subject, an article is used instead!
pu4_YA1_ddykxe4_:
PuxA1_YA1_ddykxe4_:
_YA1_ddykxe4_:
GYE4_YA1_ddykxe4_:
Pù yā̬ ddyèup.
I can't see.
Pwā̬ yā̬ ddyèup.
I can see.
Gyè̬ yā̬ ddyèup.
I don't see.
Yā̬ ddyèup.
I see.
This also means that there's no definitive way to simply say "Yes" or "No". When answering yes/no questions, Bābbé̬p speakers simply say the article "The", inflected to either agree or disagree with the subject in the question they were asked.
ke__ddypxe1__je4__BBE_
S P E C I A L A D J E C T I V E S
The second list on the adjective endings is noticeably missing the bottom half of the intelligence tiers. These are known as the "Special" or "Old" adjectives, and are remnants of the previous intelligence marking system before the current 6-tiered version took over. As this is a fossilized system, only very particular, common adjectives take this paradigm (notated as a2 in the dictionary) and are almost always words that would be considered prepositions in English.

Thankfully, these adjectives work very similarly to the normal ones, simply following different declension endings. That being said, these are common words and therefore unfortunately not without their exceptions.
Other than their different endings, the biggest defining characteristic about these special adjectives is how they treat the other half of the intelligence tiers. Tier 1 and tier 4 use the same endings, tier 2 with tier 5, and tier 3 with tier 6. But that's not to say that these pairs are marked identically ; Tiers 1-3 go directly before the noun it modifies, while tiers 4-6 go before any other adjectives.
koou_weeex_koo4ux_
KEE3_wtta_R2YA1_
KOOU_wpaa3ox_R2KUU4UX_
weeex_gpe3_rpe5_
wtta_ge_tte4_
wpaa3ox_GE5_BBO5_
Köu wëe kö̀u
With a genius
Kë̬́ waep ryá̬
With a person
Kö̬u wä́op rü̬̂up
With a child
Wëe gép rěp
With a book
Waep ge ttè
With a rock
Wä́op gě̬ bbǒ̬
With a bed
S W I T C H R E F E R E N C E
bo__DDPEE1__'YPXE3_
Along with the intelligence hierarchy, Bābbé̬p's switch reference system is another vital part of its grammar structure. These words function as conjunctions between clauses, but also indicate whether the subject in the following clause is the same or different than the previous clause. If different, it also indicates the relative intelligence level of the new subject in relation to the first.
Thanks to all this baked-in information, if the next subject is understood from context, there's no need to specify it after the conjunction! Thus, these words turn into what are effectively pronouns, and can take adjectives like any other subject would.

Yā ddyèup wà teup.
I see and I hear.
Yā ddyèup dā teup.
I see and you/they hear.
YA1_ddykxe4_wa4_tke_:
YA1_ddykxe4_da1_tke_:
These switch reference words are used in a lot of grammatical constructions! Here's some examples ;;
-
The relativizing markers Bà̬, Kò, and Kwǐp are also used for Infinitives. Thanks to these acting as subjects, the initial verb preceding them is detransitivized if it isnt already intransitive.
-
"Yā̬ gùp kò bbo̬." / "I want you to rest."
-
-
To show Possessives, the relativizing markers are placed after the possessed noun and followed by either Ddō, or less commonly Kó̬p (which is optional, and only used for inalienable possession by intelligence tiers 1-3)
-
"Yā̬ ddī gë̬̄ bà̬ kó̬p pȫop tō̬ kò ddō..." / "I see my face on your wall..."
-
Ddō is a verb meaning "Have", and Kó̬p is a verb meaning "Follow"!
-
While pretentious old folk insist that an additional relativizing marker must come after Ddō/Kó̬p in order to return us into the main clause, most speakers now ignore this as an unnecessary extra step.
-
-
The verbs Rà ("Think") and Bbö̬op ("Ask") are used before many switch reference markers at the beginning of a sentence to mean a number of things. It's important to keep in mind that in the following constructions, there is no spoken subject in the first clause, but it is implied to be the speaker. This implied subject is another thing pretentious old folk argue about.
-
Add a relativizing marker after Rà to indicate a Yes/No question.
-
"Rà pwā kò te yā̬?" / "Can you hear me?"
-
-
Add a sequential marker after Rà, OR a relativizing marker after Bbö̬op to indicate Polite request. Both of these constructions are valid and used interchangeably!
-
"Rà të̬̄ jē ǖge̬ip." / "Please be careful."
-
-
Add a sequential marker after Bbö̬op to indicate an Imperative mood.
-
"Bbö̬op bë́ip wa̬p yē̬p ddyéyǟ bbou." / "Give the camera back."
-
-
Add a terminative marker after Bbö̬op to indicate an Invitational mood.
-
"Bbö̬op èdë̬̄ bbó̬ddí jë̀ap!" / "Let's find them!"
-
-
Thanks to these, the relativizing markers (Kò especially) are one of the most common words to hear in Bābbé̬p!
DDPE1__BBPE3_
T E N S E S
For Bābbé̬p speakers, time is interpreted as getting faster the further into the future you go. This is a pervasive aspect of how many tense-related words are formed!
Tense is expressed entirely analytically, either with markers before the verb or adjectives before the subject, and occasionally both. The most simple way to express tense is by not marking the verb at all! This gives a present tense meaning. Past tense is simply marked by putting Ǖ ("slow") before the verb, and simple future takes the adjective Yi ("fast, later", Y-, I2) and inflects it based on the intelligence of the subject. The optional marker Ja̬ can replace Ǖ for a far past meaning, but this isn't too common nowadays.
YA1_0uu1_jee4aux_
_YA1_jee4aux_
JYA3_YA1_jee4aux_
Yā̬ ǖ jë̀au
I taught
Yā̬ jë̀au
I am teaching
Jyá̬ yā̬ jë̀au
I will teach
In addition to these, there are many specific words used for relative tenses ;;

Thanks to the recent advent of time travel, relative tenses can also be extended to alternate timelines. These alternate timeline tense markers repurpose switch reference markers, specifically those of different subject of equal or higher intelligence.
The logic supposedly used here is that instead of referring to a different (but equal) subject, they're effectively modifying the verb to be done in a different but equal space!
Note that these are purely modifying the verb, and in a normal sentence they go right next to any relevant switch reference markers that are doing their job as normal. Speakers just have to know which one is used for which purpose! This is generally not an issue for the Bàbá̬yǟ̬, but it might be difficult for learners to parse.
Though not standardized yet, we're seeing younger speakers increasingly using these "theoretical alternate timeline" markers as their primary way to convey a Conditional mood!
to__BBE5__WI56_
W R I T I N G
This writing system is known locally as Gyē̬p tobbě̬ pē̬p, and is actually not native to Bābbé̬p! It's a modified version of the writing used by the speakers of the Gěp bbé̬p language, spoken by natives to the land that Bābbé̬p speakers now live in. More on this native language and its influence can be found in the loanwords section!
Gyē̬p tobbě̬ pē̬p uses syllable blocks arranged vertically, with lines progressing left to right. Syllables with normal voicing put all the vowels on the right half of the block, while hypervoiced syllables put the vowels on the left half. This means that every consonant in a syllable is packed into one half of the block, regardless of its position as an onset or coda! This isn't ever ambiguous, since no secondary initial consonants can also serve as final consonants.
Tones are marked on the vowels using dedicated tone markers, with tone 2 (low tone, creaky voice) being treated as the default.
ba_
Ba
Bend
ba1_
Bā
Yellow
ba4_
Bà
Understand
BA4_
Bà̬
That (same subject)
RA5_
Rǎ̬
Life
RYA5_
Ryǎ̬
Machine, Computer
ta4_
Tà
Same
tpa4_
Tàp
City
Sometimes a syllable block might not have space to fit all the consonants or vowels on their respective halves. Instead of squishing everything together, Gyē̬p tobbě̬ pē̬p prefers to simply put them beside each other horizontally. The letters P, U, and O are so frequently put to the side that they've been reduced to simple vertical lines! P takes up the top half, U takes the bottom half, and O fills the whole line.
TTYAA4_
Ttyä̬̀
Because
TTYPXAA4_
Ttyä̬̀p
Neighbor
RA4_
Rà̬
Small
RA4UX_
Rà̬u
Know
Pronunciation can be 100% recreated from the spelling of any word! But thanks to a couple quirks, the reverse is unfortunately not entirely true. Here's the two main quirks to keep in mind!
Even though Bābbé̬p only has one coda consonant, P, in its spoken phonology, there are a couple other plosive consonant letters that are used in writing. Notice that these instead add various vowels to the nucleus of the syllable!
kpa_
Kap
(spelled: Kap)
kka_
Kaup
(spelled: Kak)
kta_
Kaip
(spelled: Kat)
ktta_
Kaep
(spelled: Katt)
The second spelling quirk to keep in mind is the letters that have the same pronunciation. There are two versions of the consonants D, DD, B, and R ; one that is considered the "default" and another that changes tone 1 to tone 3, and tone 4 to tone 6. Note that all other tones stay the same!
ra1_
Rā
(spelled: Rā)
r2a1_
Rá
(spelled: Rā)
ra4_
Rà
(spelled: Rà)
r2a4_
Râ
(spelled: Rà)
Below is the full list of base letters, not including combined characters. Keep in mind the letters D, D2, DD, DD2, and P flip horizontally in hypervoiced syllables!

The order of letters came directly from its Gěp bbé̬p ancestor, and seems to be largely arbitrary ; the logical patterns you might notice (D, D2, DD, DD2 for example) were added by Bābbé̬p speakers, since those letters were added to accommodate their phonology.
Flipping the consonants and vowels for hypervoiced syllables was another Bābbé̬p innovation, as Gěp bbé̬p didn't have hypervoiced syllables... Phonemically, at least.
There's only one main punctuation in Gyē̬p tobbě̬ pē̬p, but additional markers and spacing allow for a diverse range of meaning. Notice how it flips to make sure the horizontal line is always directly above the consonant! (except in the last one, since it's blocked by other punctuation above it)
PuxA5_:_
PuxA5_!!:_
WO_::_ptto3_._
WO_::__ptto3_._
TUU3UX_!!::_
BPXA4_0uu1_BBE_!!!PuxA5_!!!.
Pwǎ̬.
Hello.
Pwǎ̬!
Hello!
Wō̬, póep.
Woah, nice.
Wō̬... Póep.
Woah... nice.
Tǘ̬u...!
Cool...!
Bà̬p ǖ bbe̬ "Pwǎ̬".
They said "Hello".
If you're interested in using this font, here's some things to get you started on how it works ;;
-
To increase compatibility, the whole font is rotated 90 degrees to lay on its side. This makes Bābbé̬p text work properly in any text editor you put it in... at the expense of needing to rotate all your text boxes. Such is the life of vertical scripts rendered on the internet, pls forgive me
-
In order to build characters easily (and not need separate ligatures for every consonant, vowel, tone, and voicedness combination) every letter has zero width. Once you're done with a syllable, press the underscore key to move on to the next syllable block!
-
Make sure that you don't have any extra spacing on characters in your text settings, otherwise letters within syllable blocks won't align with each other!
-
This system can cause a bit of a headache when highlighting text, unfortunately. It was a necessary tradeoff to making over 10000 ligatures, sorry
-
-
Normal voiced syllables are mapped to lowercase letters, and hypervoiced syllables are mapped to capital letters.
-
Tones are written 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6 after their respective vowel.
-
These numbers match the traditional Bābbé̬p order of high, low creaky, rising, falling, high creaky, and rising-falling.
-
-
U is typed as u, and Ü is typed as uu. All other vowels romanized with the diaresis match this pattern!
-
The null consonant is written with the number 0, and the glottal stop is written with the apostrophe '. Type these again to get their hypervoiced versions!
-
When combining these with coda consonants, there's no need to duplicate them since the coda consonant will already be capitalized.
-
-
Type x or X (depending on voicedness) after a consonant or vowel to shift it horizontally.
-
The default punctuation is written with a period/full-stop, and typing it again makes the "comma" version of it. To flip it for hypervoiced syllables, use a colon instead!
YA1_bbi_0uu1_WAA3_00I1_DDPE1_wpaa3ox_tti5_wpaa3ox_''O_ddi1_GE1_:
L O A N W O R D S
dpu1__BBPE3_
The Bābbé̬p language is not native to the region of Gèpóep, nor its continent as a whole ; it was brought over by settlers from a faraway continent, and unfortunately the original language of this area is now endangered. This language is normally called Gěp bbé̬p (literally "fast mouths") but native speakers would prefer to call it by its endonym Rujkdàkh /r̪ùʤ̪kd̪æ̂x/. As is probably quite obvious, this language has a very different phonology to Bābbé̬p, and were borrowed some time ago, so loanwords can be rather disguised!
Loanwords from Rujkdàkh pop up practically everywhere in Bābbé̬p. They're not incredibly numerous, but many are common words you'd hear every day. That's not to mention many of the names in the region are directly taken from their Rujkdàkh names!
0ka3_
Áup
Fight
from /æ̌k/
'tu3_
'wíp
Hey
from /xǔd̪/
tpa4_
Tàp
City
from /ʧ̪æ̂ʔp/
JTTA4_
Jà̬ep
Delicious
from /ʧ̪æ̂ʐg/
ptto3_
Póep
Nice
from /ʘɔ̌ɖ/
gto3_
Góip
Joke
from /ɠɔ̌r̪/
B2PXA1_
Bá̬p
Help
from /vǽɾ̪p/
PTEE4_
Pè̬ip
Clean
from /ʘêʧ̪t̪/
BI4_tt2a4__
Bì̬tàip
Holly
from /ɓîʒt̪æ̂r̪/
00AA3_pkei__
Ä̬́peyup
Coffee
from /æ̌xpveɾ̪k/
b2o3_kte4__
Bókèip
Prepare
from /vɔ̂kgět̪/
ka1ix_ktu3__
Kāikwíp
Finally
from /ʞǽʒkxǔd̪/
A couple notes ;;
-
Bābbé̬p doesn't have ʧ̪, so it's sometimes loaned in as T, and sometimes J.
-
Most of these loans were coined before Bābbé̬p's vowel Ä moved from ɐ to æ, but not all of them!
-
Notice how even though the pronunciation is more obscured, often the final consonant that's written hints at what the original final consonant was!

